Posts

Showing posts from March, 2014

Day 4, Don't Care!

Image
I am so in love with my hair today, nobody can stand me!  Haha!  Seriously, I was thinking about what I wanted my hair to look like and pictured the Hotroller set I would do to achieve the results...hair nerd stuff, I know!  But I was so thrilled with the resulting hotness that I may have to do a tutorial on it!  

So besides hotrollers, I used my awesome Big Sexy Hair Volumizing Dry Shampoo (it smells like watermelon bubblegum!), my Paul Mitchell XL teasing brush, Big Sexy Hair Volumizing Spray and about 4-5 bobby pins.  In.  Love.  With.  This.  Hair!!  
So tomorrow I will jump in the shower and lather, rinse, repeat.  Then I will condition, rinse, mask, rinse.  Then I will have soft, shiny, flat hair again!  Sigh...Here is what things looked like yesterday  http://beautybylindsay.blogspot.com/2014/03/day-3-or-hotrollers-save-day.html
Hope this made you think twice about what four days without shampoo can look like! Xoxo, Lindsay

Day 3 or Hotrollers Save the Day

Image
Today is day three of not shampooing my hair.  I pulled it up into a cute top knot for my shower.  After I took my hair down, it definitely had some, let's call it texture, m'kay?  Haha!  So I threw my hotrollers in, sprayed with a little hairspray and let them cook while I finished getting ready.  Which, this morning,  included prepping a pork roast for the crockpot.  That's one reason I love using hotrollers...they make morning multitasking so much easier!
So when I pulled out my rollers, I just kind of let my hair fall where it wanted to, added a bit more spray and headed to work.  
My curls pretty much disappeared since I put my hat on (-6 degrees makes it sorta necessary) and I used mostly big rollers today.  But overall my locks kept a fair amount of bounce for the whole day.  
My hair is up in a regular pony for the evening, but I will probably take it out before catching the rest of The Voice.  Tomorrow I work at the salon again, and since it will be day 4, I will be …

Day 2 or The Messy Ponytail

Image
Today is my hair's Day 2.  Most of the time I will just fluff it and leave it alone, since it is still fresh and fairly smooth.  Or I will do this... A messy looped ponytail is a no-fail cute 'do.  Today is slightly less attractive since I applied these stylings around 11pm last night...mid kid and dog puke fest.  Sorry for the TMI, but it wasn't a great way to spend what should have been by snoring hours, hahaha!
Tomorrow I work at the salon, so I will definitely be more pulled together!  And here is the magic that was Day 1  http://beautybylindsay.blogspot.com/2014/03/how-to-have-cute-dirty-hair.html
I took my pony out a couple of hours ago and my hair is just pretty normal-looking.  I won't do anything to it before I go to bed tonight, either.
Can't wait for a good night's sleep!  (Fingers crossed!) Lindsay

How To Have Cute (Dirty) Hair

Image
As a pro hair stylist, I get a ton of curious responses when people (especially my clients) hear that I don't shampoo my hair every day.  Let's just say shampoo isn't my highest retail total, haha!  People are pretty aghast when I recommend that they stop shampooing every day, wondering how it could possibly work.  Too greasy, too sweaty, too stinky, too scummy...all normal things I hear!  They can't believe I only cleanse two to three times per week!  Then they want to know how I do it and still look like such a hottie! ( lol, just kidding, but I do still look like a normal member of society!!)
So I figured I'd show you just what I do, and what things really look like once you've gotten used to (mostly) not shampooing every day.
#Day1 Shampoo, condition, blow dry. (I actually only dried it because we went to the movies!)
Normal, fairly smooth and flat, decent-looking hair.  Right now I'm getting ready for bed, and I won't do anything special to my hair.  I…